Building blocks
Block of Copper
Block of Copper belongs to the copper building family. Its exact identifier distinguishes this surface or oxidation state from the other copper variants, which matters in commands and material lists.
Block of Copper- Edition
- Java & Bedrock
- Java ID
- minecraft:copper_block
- Bedrock ID
- minecraft:copper_block
- Java numeric ID
- 1034
- Bedrock numeric ID
- 1034
- State combinations
- 1
- Stack size
- 64
Obtaining and breaking Block of Copper
- Any suitable tool is the recorded preferred tool for Block of Copper, and the registry marks a suitable tool as required for the intended drop.
- Its recorded hardness is 3. Compare this with the blast resistance value when deciding whether the concern is mining time or explosion survival.
- Craft or process Block of Copper using Crafting Table.
What to use Block of Copper for
10 current recipe relationships are recorded for Block of Copper. These links include recipes that produce the block and recipes that consume it as an ingredient.
- Ingredient for Bolt Armor Trim.
- Ingredient for Copper Bulb.
- Ingredient for Copper Grate.
- Ingredient for Copper Ingot.
- Ingredient for Cut Copper.
- Ingredient for Cut Copper Slab.
- Ingredient for Cut Copper Stairs.
- Ingredient for Waxed Block of Copper.
- Block of Copper has 1 recorded output recipe; open the linked recipe to compare edition, station, layout and yield before crafting a batch.
- Block of Copper is used by 9 recorded recipes, including Bolt Armor Trim, Copper Bulb, Copper Grate.
- One full inventory stack holds 64 Block of Copper blocks; 27 full stacks fill a single chest or shulker-box-sized inventory with 1728 blocks.
- Block of Copper Recipe has 2 current variants.
- Bolt Armor Trim Recipe has 2 current variants.
- Copper Bulb Recipe has 1 current variant.
- Copper Grate Recipe has 1 current variant.
- Copper Ingot Recipe has 11 current variants.
- Cut Copper Recipe has 3 current variants.
- Cut Copper Slab Recipe has 4 current variants.
- Cut Copper Stairs Recipe has 4 current variants.
Build and technical notes
- Block of Copper belongs to the copper building family. Its exact identifier distinguishes this surface or oxidation state from the other copper variants, which matters in commands and material lists.
- The recorded collision shape is “block”. Collision is a gameplay property, so do not infer it only from the block's visible model.
- Block of Copper has 1 recorded Java block-state combination, so its base state is comparatively simple.
- Its recorded blast resistance is 6; this is separate from hardness and should be used for explosion-risk comparisons.
Java and Bedrock differences
- Block of Copper exists in both tracked editions. Java uses minecraft:copper_block; Bedrock uses minecraft:copper_block.
- The available hardness, blast-resistance and preferred-tool records do not show a cross-edition conflict for this block.
Command and version data
/give @p minecraft:copper_block 64/give- Gives a block item to the selected target.
@p- The nearest player to where the command runs.
minecraft:copper_block- The namespaced identifier for Block of Copper.
64- The number of block items to give.
Numeric IDs and states can differ between versions and editions. The related links preserve each available current source record.